62-64 Little Latrobe Street, Melbourne, 3000
Monday - Friday 9:00am - 5:00pm
1300 368 883

Privacy Policy – Page

MCFE > Privacy Policy > Privacy Policy – Page

    Privacy Policy

    Melbourne College of Further Education (MCFE) recognises the importance of preserving the privacy of its students, clients and the need to protect the security of personal information provided to MCFE in the conduct of its business. This privacy policy describes generally how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy.
    MCFE is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs establish minimum standards for the private sector in relation to the collection, handling, use, disclosure, management, access, correction and disposal of ‘personal information’ about natural persons. ‘Personal information’ is defined as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

    Collection of Personal Information

    The types of personal information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to):
    • information provided to us when a student enrols in a MCFE course, including a student’s name, age, address, occupation, education background, health details and contact details, and details for their VSN; or USI
    • information provided to us in the course of employment, including name, age, address, occupation, education background, health details and contact details;
    • information about other people who come into contact with a member of the MCFE team.
    We will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.
    We may also collect personal information from the use of our website. The only information we collect about people when they use our website is what a person chooses to tell us about themselves, for example, information provided in an email communication. However, it is noted that some of this information will not be personal information because it will not necessarily reveal a person’s identity.

    Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

    MCFE may use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, we use and disclose personal information for the following purposes only:
    • to conduct our business – the provision of vocational education and training;
    • to communicate with a person; and
    • to comply with our legal obligations. We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as for the purposes of a work placement); courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and anyone else to whom a person authorises us to disclose it (such as a jobactive provider). We will take reasonable steps to ensure that anyone to whom we disclose personal information respects the confidentiality of the information and abides by the APPs or equivalent privacy laws.

    Government Disclosure Requirements

    Personal information includes but is not limited to information concerning work, studies, ethnicity, gender, and living arrangements.
    Personal information may be shared, as required by law, with the Australian Government and designated authorities, the Tuition Assurance Scheme and the ESOS Assurance Fund Manager. In the case of an international student, this information may include personal and contact details, course enrolment details and changes, and the circumstances of any suspected breach by a student of any of student visa conditions. Personal information includes but is not limited to information concerning work, studies, ethnicity, gender, and living arrangements. MCFE is required to provide the Victorian Department of Education and Training with student and training activity data. This includes personal information collected in the MCFE enrolment form and unique identifiers such as the Victorian Student Number (VSN) and the Commonwealth’s Unique Student Identifier (USI). MCFE provides data to the Department in accordance with the Victorian VET Student Statistical Collection Guidelines, available at http://www.education.vic.gov.au/training/providers/rto/Pages/datacollection.aspx Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, MCFE is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by MCFE for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. A student may be contacted and requested to participate in a National Centre for Vocational Education Research survey or a Department-endorsed project or audit or review. For further information please refer to https://www.asqa.gov.au/vet-registration/meet-data-provision-requirements/total-vet-activity-reporting
    Students of MCFE are advised of all disclosure requirements at the time of enrolment.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
    Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

    Access to Personal Information

    Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, a person can gain access to personal information that we hold about that person by application in writing or email. We will handle all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the APPs. If for some reason we refuse to give access to such personal information, we will provide the person concerned with reasons for our refusal in accordance with the Privacy Act.

    Management of Personal Information

    In accordance with the Privacy Act, we take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information held by us. This includes protecting the information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example, by the use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Where we no longer require a person’s personal information for a permitted purpose under the APPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

    MCFE endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Generally, we will amend any personal information about a person held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date if the person requests us to do so. If we disagree with a person’s view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of personal information held by us, and the person asks us to associate with that record a statement that the person has a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

    Sensitive Information

    Some personal information we collect is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes personal information relating to a person’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences, or criminal record.
    Sensitive information will be used or disclosed only for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose, unless a person agrees otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (for example, where required by law).